The provisional triathlon team to represent GNT at the upcoming 2012 SA Triathlon Championships has been selected from those athletes who participated in the GNT Triathlon Championships event in November 2011. Athletes who made prior arrangements to be considered for selection based on their performance in other events will be notified in due course.

Congratulations to all team members, this is a fine achievement. We wish you every success in the SA Triathlon Championship and we know that you will do your best for your province and make us all very proud.

Team members will be contacted shortly in order to confirm their participation and finalise kit and other details.

Provisional 2012 GNT Triathlon team:

Elite F Riana De Lange
Elite F Carlyn Fischer

18 – 19F Xanthe Botha

20 – 24F Mary-Jane Prinsloo

25 – 29F Nicole Driver
25 – 29F Ilana Steenkamp

30 – 34F Erika Vercuiel
30 – 34F Kirsten Schweiger
30 – 34F Reinette Bester
30 – 34F Susan Sloan

35 – 39F Chrissie Viljoen
35 – 39F Belinda Noades
35 – 39F Carna Kriel
35 – 39F Hanneli Van Tonder
35 – 39F Hanli Bezuidenhout
45 – 49F Daleen van der Westhuizen

50 – 54F Lynette Fischer

20 – 24M Nicolaas Pieter Sterk
20 – 24M Jonathan Abrie De Freitas
20 – 24M Handre van Niekerk
20 – 24M Hein van der Merwe
20 – 24M Willem Adriaan DelaRey Blignaut
20 – 24M Hannes van der Westhuizen
20 – 24M Pieter van der Mescht
25 – 29M Markus van Niekerk
25 – 29M Jevan Malan
25 – 29M Francois Louw

30 – 34M Derik van Greunen
30 – 34M Juan Koekemoer
30 – 34M Anton Loedolff
30 – 34M Jeff Hinds
30 – 34M John Gouveris

35 – 39M David Labuschagne
35 – 39M Lukas Van Kasterop
35 – 39M Awie Bezuidenhout
35 – 39M Francois Cronje’

40 – 44M Louis Pienaar
40 – 44M Willem Coetzer
40 – 44M Heinrich Bezuidenhout
40 – 44M Francois Bezuidenhout
40 – 44M Jaco Steenkamp
40 – 44M Mike Pieterse
40 – 44M Jacques Peens
40 – 44M Pieter du Plessis
40 – 44M Francois Kotze

45 – 49M Dawie De Villiers
45 – 49M Andre Viljoen
45 – 49M Johan Erwee
45 – 49M Greg Bayes
45 – 49M Roger Noades
45 – 49M Barend Fair
45 – 49M Norbert Hannweg

50 – 54M Nic Claassen
50 – 54M Jannie Davel

55 – 59M Abel van der Merwe
55 – 59M Jan Sterk

AWAD Francois Jacobs Subject to Pilot
AWAD Niel Louw

35 – 39M Kyle McConnach
35 – 39M Brett Faure

16 -19F Charne Prinsloo
16 -19F Marlette Smit
16 -19F Leandri Jansen van Rensburg

16 -19M Eddie van Heerden
16 -19M Nathan Bezuidenhout
16 -19M Danniel Kruger
16 -19M Modikoe Masego

12 – 13F Gizelde Strauss
12 – 13F Hannah Newman
12 – 13F Mariette Kemp
12 – 13F Smilla Schoeman

12 – 13M Ruan van Zyl
12 – 13M Martin De Beer
12 – 13M Dillon Kotze
12 – 13M Hanno Erwee

14 – 15M Yanich Strauss
14 – 15M Juan Van Zyl
14 – 15M Ruhan Kruger